Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.
Our Cetyl Alcohol is derived from RSPO Certified sustainable palm oil and the manufacturer is a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).
Recommended Use Rate: 1 – 30%
Appearance: White flakes or beadlet (prill)
Product: ThaiOl 1698
Required HLB: 15.5
Country of Origin: Thailand
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
** 20 and 44 lb sizes are boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.
Shipping Information: HS Code 2905170003
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.