Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Castor Oil is an emollient oil extracted from the castor bean (technically, a seed as it’s not part of the bean family). The castor bean contains ricin, a lethal protein, but it is denatured by heating during the oil extraction process, rendering it harmless.
Traditionally, Castor Oil has been used as a release agent, lubricant and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Medicinally, it has been used as a laxative. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 – 100%
Appearance: Light yellow viscous oil
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed, then refined to denature protein and reduce odor
Country of Origin: India
Molecular weight: 928 Daltons
Specific Gravity: 0.961
Required HLB: 14
SAP Value KOH: 0.180
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
** 36 lb size is boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.
This product is sold by weight, not volume.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.