Avocado grows in tropical and subtropical countries between 40°N and 40°S, particularly California, Florida, Israel, New Zealand and South Africa. Like the olive and palm, the lipids are concentrated in the fruit pulp, from which it can be pressed. Our Avocado Oil is cold-pressed from the fruit of the Persea gratissima (avocado). After pressing, it is fully refined which gives it a clear greenish yellow appearance and removes most of the odor and taste, making it a bland oil suitable for most cosmetic products. With excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, it adds moisturizing benefits to creams, lotions and bar soaps. Additionally, it exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin, making it an exceptional oil for facial products.
Our Avocado Oil is packed under a layer of inert argon gas to protect it from oxidation until you open and use it. Once opened, refrigerate it for long term storage.
This product, while considered a food grade oil, is repackaged for cosmetic use and is for external use only. It is not sold or intended for consumption.
* Most sources quote the Required HLB of Avocado Oil as 7, however at least one manufacturer of Avocado Oil Refined states it has a Required HLB of 10.8
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Oil
SDS & Tech Data: Avocado Oil, REFINED, Cold Pressed