CAS No. 70955-25-8 / 89998-01-6
Our new Cucumber Seed Oil is a luxurious treat!
Extracted solely from the seeds of non-GMO cucumbers, this oil is cold pressed and unrefined with a lovely, subtle scent of cucumber. With 60% linoleic acid, and an abundance of oleaic acid, it has refreshing, healing, and astringent properties. Its phytosterols (approximately 4000 – 5000 ppm) aid with the structural and functional integrity of the skin and act as an anti-radical shield. The seeds also contain Phenylalanin, an amino acid that slows down melanin transfer.
- Rejuvenating facial serums and lotions
- Skin brightening lotions
- Peri-orbital eye care formulas
- Moisturizing and nourishing creams
- After-sun formulations
Our Cucumber Seed Oil is packed under a layer of inert argon gas to protect it from oxidation until you open and use it. Nevertheless, we recommend refrigeration for this one, whether opened or not, for long term storage.
INCI: Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil
Shipping Information: HS Code 1515900000
SDS & Tech Data: Cucumber Seed Oil, Virgin